Information about the Novel Coronavirus (COVID-19)

Check this page regularly. CDRG will post updates as needed.

To all our community partners, clients, and the public:

As we adapt to the rapidly changing situation presented by COVID-19 we want to let you know that Challenge DRG’s primary concern is protecting the health of our staff and clients, while also doing the best we can to continue to offer essential community services and support.

Effective Monday, March 23rd, 2020 the Challenge DRG main office building will be closed to the public. 2 Administrative staff and 2 job coaches will remain on-site to support job sites and administrative services along with receiving deliveries. If you have a delivery, please call the main office line at 867-668-4421 to receive delivery instructions.

Bridges Catering will facilitate the offering of FASSY lunches through a Take and Go door on the Strickland Street Entrance of the building. A FASSY staff member will meet clients outside and assist in the administration of the lunches for the duration of the Pandemic.

All clients and staff not on direct deposit will have their paychecks mailed to them vs in house pick up. All other paystubs will continue to be emailed as usual.

On behalf of the Challenge Board of Directors, we encourage everyone to stay well and practice social distancing. Together we will emerge from this a stronger community!

 

Information about Coronavirus or COVID-19

 

A new virus called Coronavirus or COVID-19 is causing an outbreak of illness around the world. For now there are no reported cases in Yukon. Experts say the risk of catching the disease is low. However, this may change and for that reason we have created a page to help answer questions from those receiving funded services.

How do I find out about coronavirus or COVID-19?

It is important to get the facts. You can find out about coronavirus or COVID-19, the current level of risk, and how to protect yourself and your family from the Yukon Government Website and the Government of Canada Public Health site.

What should I do to protect myself?

Health experts are asking us to focus on prevention:

  1. Stay home and away from others if you or your family are sick.
  2. Wash your hands often.
  3. Avoid touching your face.
  4. Cough or sneeze into your elbow or sleeve and dispose of tissues properly.
  5. Avoid usual greetings such as handshakes, hugs and kisses.

What if I have a chronic health condition?

Some individuals that CDRG serves also have other medical or health conditions. The Office of the BC Provincial Health Officer has provided tips for taking extra precautions here. If this information is hard to understand, please ask a friend or support worker to review it with you.
 

vulnerable-groups-eng

What do I do if I think I have the coronavirus or COVID-19 disease?

At this time there are no confirmed cases in Yukon. If you have flu like symptoms such as fever, coughing and difficulty breathing, please stay home and away from others. If you wish to visit your primary care provider’s office, a walk-in clinic or public health unit, please call them before your visit so they can prepare for your arrival.

You can call 811 at anytime to speak with a registered nurse. (People who are deaf and hearing impaired, call: 711)